2016 Agenda

Schedule as of October 4, 2016.

All events Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday will be held at the Hyatt Regency Dallas Reunion Tower.

All Thursday events will be held at the State Fair of Texas.

October 3, 2016

Hope Street Group – Walmart Foundation Community of Practice (Invite Only)

8:30 a.m.  -  4:30 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

hope-stree-group-logo

Close It 2016 Early Registration / I Am Retail Registration

12:00 p.m.  -  6:00 p.m.
Trinity A

Register early and sightsee in Dallas.

National Network of Business and Industry (Members Only)

1:00 p.m.  -  4:00 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom C

national-network-logo

I Am Retail Opening Reception

5:00 p.m.  -  7:00 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom EG

Note: if you are arriving early for Close It, the ACT Foundation invites you to stop by.

October 4, 2016

Wild Bill’s Western Shop

Available at Close It

homeslider6_extended-1

Come visit Wild Bill as he brings his famous western wear shop to Close It. Stop by and get genuine Texas boots and hats. Called by many The Ambassador of the City of Dallas, a visit with Wild Bill is not to be missed!

Close It 2016 Registration / I Am Retail Registration

7:30 a.m.  -  5:30 p.m.
Trinity A

I Am Retail Networking Breakfast

8:00 a.m.  -  8:30 a.m.
Reunion Ballroom EG

I Am Retail Summit

9:00 a.m.  -  4:15 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom FH

Close It Welcome Keynote

4:30 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom Foyer

Welcome:
Brandon Busteed, Executive Director, Gallup introduced by Laurie Larrea, President/CEO, Workforce Solutions of Greater Dallas

Speaker:
The Honorable Mike Rawlings, Mayor, City of Dallas

 

I Am Retail Closing Reception / Close It Opening Reception

5:00 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom Foyer

Join Dr. Parminder K. Jassal, Founding Executive Director, ACT Foundation and Jim Larimore, Chief Officer for the Advancement of Underserved Learners, ACT to toast the ACT Foundation and the ACT Center for Equity in Learning.

Busses to Gilley’s – Dinner and Live Music

5:30 p.m.  -  6:15 p.m.
Reunion Tower Driveway

Gilley’s Club: 1135 S Lamar St, Dallas, TX 75215

Last bus leaves at 6:15 PM — if you miss it, Uber on over!

Gilley’s, A Night on the Town

6:30 p.m.  -  11:00 p.m.
Gilley's Club

The first night of Close It 2016 includes a special night on the town. After the reception, busses will transport attendees to the famous Gilley’s Club. Gilley’s is a bar/honky tonk founded in 1971 by singer Mickey Gilley and is famous for the 1980 movie Urban Cowboy. You won’t see John Travolta, but you don’t want to miss this great networking dinner followed by music in The Loft performed by Max Gomez.

Featuring: Max Gomez, Musician, Taos, New Mexico

Evening Keynote and Opening Dinner @ Gilley’s

6:50 p.m.  -  8:00 p.m.
Gilley's Club

Join Ben Wallerstein, CEO and Co-Founder, Whiteboard Advisors as he welcomes tonight’s guests to discuss “A Shift to Credentials”.

Keynote:
Mr. Larry Temple, Director, Texas Workforce Commission
Kylee Majkowski, Co-Founder/CEO, Tomorrow’s Lemonade Stand

Speakers:
Anthony Miller, Co-Founder and Partner, The Vistria Group, moderator
Kiko Suarez, Vice President of Communications and Innovation, Lumina Foundation
Kylee Majkowski, Co-Founder/CEO, Tomorrow’s Lemonade Stand
Jonathan Finklestein, Founder and CEO, Credly

Live Music in the Loft @ Gilley’s

8:00 p.m.  -  11:00 p.m.
Gilley’s Club

img_6419

Performing at Dallas’ iconic Gilley’s entertainment space, Max Gomez has been featured by Esquire and USA Today, recognized for his story telling and music compared to Jackson Browne and John Prine.

“While many young artists write songs with the mere intention of entertaining the masses, Max’s songs are filled with the raw emotion and capture the spirit of those who came before him. In an age of ever increasing false fronts and posturing, it’s rare to catch a glimpse of a soul bared. But that is exactly what Gomez has done”— High Road Touring

*Space is limited to 350. Get your ticket at registration.

Busses Return to Hyatt Regency Dallas

10:00 p.m.  -  11:00 p.m.
Gilley's

October 5, 2016

Close It Networking Breakfast

7:30 a.m.  -  8:30 a.m.
Reunion Foyer

Registration

8:00 a.m.  -  12:00 p.m.
Trinity A

The Shift: Setting the Stage

8:30 a.m.  -  8:45 a.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Introductions:
Karin-Norrington-Reaves, CEO, Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership

Speakers:
Jamai Blivin, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Innovate+Educate
Martin Scaglione, President & CEO, Hope Street Group
Phil Blair, Executive Officer, Manpower West

The Shift: A Learning Ecosystem

8:45 a.m.  -  9:05 a.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Keynote:
Marten Roorda, CEO, ACT

The Shift: From Innovative Chaos to Personalization

9:10 a.m.  -  10:00 a.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Speakers:
Gayatri Agnew, Director of Career Opportunity, Walmart Foundation, moderator
Jim Larimore, Chief Officer for the Advancement of Underserved Learners, ACT
David Blake, Co-Founder and CEO, Degreed
Julian Alssid, Chief Workforce Strategist, College for America
Mike Berlint, District Manager, Albuquerque, NM, Starbucks Coffee Company

Innovation Strand #1

10:15 a.m.  -  11:00 a.m.
Cumberland BCJKL & Reunion ABC

Attend a session of your choice elevating innovative solutions in education, training, and hiring.

Shift 1 — Practice Makes Perfect – Competency Based Training and Assessment  Cumberland B

Speakers: Paul Freedman, CEO, Practice, moderator; Jonathan Finkelstein, Founder and CEO, Credly; David Blake, Co-Founder and CEO, Degreed.

Shift 2 — From Tech Jobs to High Demand Fields – Regional Solutions to Scale – Cumberland C

Speakers: Tess Posner, Director of TechHire, Opportunity@Work, moderator; Wendy (Nkomo) Brors, Chief Development Officer, Colorado Technology Association; Todd Sanders, President and CEO, Greater Phoenix Chamber of Commerce; Jerilynn Sans, Workforce Administrator, New Mexico Workforce Connection – Central Region.

Shift 3 — The Growing Workforce Demand in the Hospitality Sector – Cumberland J

Speakers: Shelly Weir, Vice President, Domestic Sales, American Hotel & Lodging Educational Institute, moderator; Annika Stensson, Director, research communications, National Restaurant Association; Matt Turner, Interim Director Global Corporate Responsibility, Sustainable Communities, InterContinental Hotels Group; Laurie Larrea, President/CEO, Dallas Workforce.

Shift 4 — New Pathways to Employment – Opportunity Jobs – Reunion A

Speakers: Jamai Blivin, Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Innovate+Educate, moderator; Keith E. Wardrip, Community Development Research Manager, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia; Jeffery T.D. Wallace, Founding Executive Director and President, LeadersUp; Wan-Lae Cheng, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer, Markle; Joe Andronaco, President, Access Green and Co-Founder, Center for Resourceful Learning.

Shift 5 — High Tech High Jump: How to Discover More Candidates Who Clear the Bar – Cumberland K

Speakers: Kieran Luke , General Manager of Credentials, General Assembly and Liz Simon, VP of Legal & External Affairs, General Assembly.

Shift 6 — Re-thinking Learning and Workforce Development for the New Economy – Reunion B

Speakers: Kwame Yankson, Investment Banker, Ed Tech, Wells Fargo Securities, moderator; Manoj Kutty, Managing Director and VP of Business, Operations and Technology, Barnes & Noble Education LoudCloud; Patrick Rivenbark, Product and Operations Lead, FIS Global; Manoj Govindan, Technology Discovery and Business Development Executive, Office of Innovation, Wells Fargo; Amar Shah, New Business Lead, Affirm.

Shift 7 — SkillSmart – The Skills to Succeed in the NBA – Reunion C

Speakers: Jason Green, Co-Founder, SVP & General Counsel, SkillSmart and Alex Lasry, Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Bucks.

Shift 8 — Utah Aerospace Pathways – Career Pathways to Certification – Cumberland L

Speakers: Stan Lockhart, Government Affairs Manager, IM Flash Technologies, Inc, moderator; Kimberlee Carlile, Marketing and Communications Specialist, Utah Governor’s Office of Economic Development; Deneise Lacy, Human Resources Leader, Boeing Salt Lake; Lynn Purdin, STEM Workforce Development Liaison, Utah Department of Workforce Services /STEM Action Center.

Read full description of shifts.

Innovation Strand #2

11:15 a.m.  -  12:00 p.m.
Cumberland BCJKL & Reunion ABC

Top experts across education to employment sharing their innovations and solutions.

Shift 1 — A New Paradigm for Education, Credentialing and Hiring – Cumberland B

Speakers: Tom Adams, Founder and Chairman/CEO, Pedago and Kelly Palmer, Chief Learning Officer, Degreed.

Shift 2 — National Network of Business & Industry – Profiles Showcase – Reunion A

Speakers: Dane Linn, Vice President, Business Roundtable and Stephen Lynch, Director of Workforce & Economic Development Solutions, Burning Glass International.

Shift 3 — Connecting the Competency-Based Training Dots – Cumberland C

Speakers: Wanda Monthey, Founder, Monthey Associates; Scott Chapman, Vice President, Training and Development, American Hotel & Lodging Educational Institute; Andrew Robinson, Senior Vice President, Chief People & Culture Officer, TGI Fridays; Stephen Yadzinski, Founder, Employment Tech Div. & CTO, Innovate+Educate.

Shift 4 — Cities of Learning – Closing the Opportunity Gap – Cumberland J

Speakers: Jen Keeling, National Director of Career Opportunities, LRNG, moderator; Kari Keefe, Executive Director, KC Social Innovation Center; Andy Stutzman, Senior Technical Architect, Drexel University; Susan McLaughlin, Coordinator of College and Career Readiness, Springfield City School District.

Shift 5 — Pathways Guide Assists Higher Educations’ Shift to Competency- Based Systems – Cumberland K

Speakers: Caroline VanIngen-Dunn, Director of Community College STEM Pathways, Science Foundation Arizona.

Shift 6 — Technology Solutions to a Competency Based Labor Market – Reunion B

Speakers: Efrem Bycer, Director of Economic Development, Code for America, moderator; Andi Rugg, Executive Director, Skillful Colorado, Markle Foundation; Laura Williams, City Program Manager, LinkedIn; Matt Gee, Senior Research Fellow, University of Chicago and Co-Founder, Impact Lab.

Shift 7 — Connecting Credentials via the Credentials Transparency Initiative – Reunion C

Speakers: Roy Swift, Executive Director, Workcred and Dave Wilcox, President & CEO, Global Skills X-change.

Shift 8 — Collaboration Across the Continuum – Cumberland L

Speakers: Angela Farley, Senior Vice President, Talent, Education, and Workforce at Dallas Regional Chamber; Laurie Larrea, President/CEO, Dallas Workforce; Keith Thode, CEO & Chief Scientist, AdvanceNet Labs; Deanna Naugles, Strategic Program & Operations Senior Manager, Accenture Corp.

Read full description of shifts.

Lunch

12:00 p.m.  -  1:15 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

What’s The Shift?

12:15 p.m.  -  12:30 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Speakers:
A. Scott Fleming, Senior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Development, USA Funds
Kim Admire, 2014-2016 Board Chair, Innovate+Educate

The Shift: Insights to the Employment Tech Landscape

12:30 p.m.  -  1:15 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Join this discussion exploring how employment technologies are impacting the way funders are looking at addressing employment for low income workers.

Speakers:
Adam Newman, Founder and Managing Partner, Tyton Partners, moderator
Matthew Muench, Senior Program Officer, The Joyce Foundation
Peter Callstrom, CEO, San Diego Workforce Partnership
Kappie Farrington, Strategy Associate, The Rockefeller Foundation
Michael Colonnese, CEO & Co-Founder,  WorkAmerica

Innovation Strand #3

1:30 p.m.  -  2:15 p.m.
Cumberland BCJKL & Reunion ABC

The Shift: Competencies Lead the Way.

Shift 1 — Soft Skills for Talent Success in High Demand Fields  Cumberland B

Speakers: Michael Simpson, Co-founder and CEO, Pairin and Laura Beving, Director of Career Services, Neighborhoods without Poverty.

Shift 2 — Pathways to Credentials in Higher Education – Cumberland C

Speakers: Derek Redelman,Vice President, Research & Policy, USA Funds, moderator; Zach Posner, SVP & Managing Director, Learning Science Platforms, McGraw-Hill Education; Lou Camerlengo, President/Co-founder, Five Star Development; Terry McDonough, CEO, Strayer@Work.

Shift 3 — Recognizing Transferability and Mobility of Skills & Competencies – Reunion A

Speakers: Laura Roberts, Program Associate, The Rockefeller Foundation, moderator; Cherie Phipps, Director, Retail Management Certificate; Liddy Romero, Founder and Executive Director, WorkLife Partnership; Jerry Vincent, HR Manager, Kroger Dallas Division.

Shift 4 — Accenture Corporate Citizenship – What does Success Looks like in Credential-Based Hiring? – Reunion B

Speakers: Melissa Moloney, Senior Manager, Accenture.

Shift 5 — Cracking the Code – Strategies to Improve Entry Level Retention – Cumberland J

Speakers: Danielle Goonan, Senior Manager II, Career Opportunity, Walmart Foundation and Luis Maes, Senior Manager, Walmart Foundation.

Shift 6 — Making Competencies Visible to Employers – Reunion C

Speakers: Ryan Craig, Managing Director, University Ventures, moderator; Rob Kingyens, President & CEO, Qubed; Troy Markowitz, VP University Development and Partnerships, Portfolium, Inc.; Joe Mitchell, Senior Vice President for University Partnerships, Revature; Jonathan Finkelstein, Founder and CEO, Credly.

Shift 7 — Measuring Success: Data-Driven Recruitment – Cumberland K

Speakers: Mark Cross, CEO, Measuring Success and Wende Burton, Community Philanthropy Director at Communities Foundation of Texas.

Shift 8 — WIOA Innovators – Solid Strategies to Excellence – Cumberland L

Speakers: Phil Blair, Executive Officer, Manpower West, moderator; Stacey Faulkner, Regional Operations Manager, Maricopa County, Human Services Department; Kaliko Martin, Employment Training Specialist and Skillful Career Coach, Arizona@Work Maricopa County; Jasen Jones, Executive Director, Workforce Innovation Board of Southwest Missouri; Peter Callstrom, CEO, San Diego Workforce Partnership; Mike Hough, President, ResCare Workforce Services.

Read full description of shifts.

Innovation Strand #4

2:30 p.m.  -  3:15 p.m.
Cumberland BCJKL & Reunion ABC

Top Experts across Education to Employment sharing their innovations and solutions.

Shift 1 — Urban Institute – It Takes a System: Community Colleges, Cities, Employers, and the Transformation of Learning  Cumberland B

Speakers: Don Baylor, Jr., Senior Associate, Policy Advisory Group, Urban Institute; Shayne Spaulding, Senior Research Associate, Urban Institute; Christin Durham, Research Associate I, Urban Institute.

Shift 2 — Skepticism Meets Opportunity: Competency-Based Credentials – Cumberland C

Speakers: Ben Wallerstein, CEO and Co-Founder, Whiteboard Advisors, moderator; Diane Flynn, Chief Marketing Officer, GSVlabs; Mike Buttry, Vice President for Public Affairs and Communications, Capella Education Company.

Shift 3 — Connecting Opportunity Youth to the Hospitality Industry – Reunion A

Speakers: Jennera Berry, Director of Research and Impact, Cafe Momentum; Thomas Penny, General Manager, Courtyard Washington Convention Center, Courtyard Marriott; Shelly Weir, Vice President, Domestic Sales, American Hotel & Lodging Educational Institute.

Shift 4 — “Alt Credit”: Saving Money, Lowering Risk and Coming to a College Near You – Cumberland J

Speakers: Burck Smith, CEO and Founder, StraighterLine and Thom D. Chesney, President, Brookhaven College.

Shift 5 — Tackling Competencies and Learning for Results to Scale – Cumberland K

Speakers: Maure Baker, Director of Education & Testing Services, Performance Assessment Network; Sharlee Lyons, Director of Krannert Leaders Academy, Krannert School of Management – Purdue University; Jeannine Kunz, Vice President, Tooling U-SME; Troy Kettell, Chief Coordinator, Alamo Academies.

Shift 6 — From Skills Development to the Final Hire – the Continuum – Reunion B

Speakers: Josh Copus, Vice President & COO, National Association of Workforce Boards, moderator; Jason Jordan, Vice President, Higher Education Markets, Knewton; Laurie Burruss, Education Innovation Advisor, lynda.com; Eric Korb, Chief Executive Officer, Accreditrust Technologies, LLC.

Shift 7 — Jobs For the Future – Reunion C

Speakers: Mary V.L. Wright, Senior Director, Demand Side Engagement & Analytics, Jobs for the Future, moderator; Frank F. Britt, Chief Executive Officer, Penn Foster; Kent Fuka, Founder and CEO, Querium; Bo Cheli, Lead Education Evangelist, Study.com; Ron Stefanski, Executive Director, Chief Business Development Officer, ed2go, Cengage Learning; Richard Reeves, Co-Director, Center on Children and Families, The Brookings Institution.

Shift 8 — Employment and Entrepreneurship – Skills-Based Education – Cumberland L

Speakers: Robin Brule, Senior Vice President of Community Relations and Assistant to the President, Nusenda Credit Union; Carla Dartis, Chair of the Children and Families Fellowship Network, Annie E. Casey Foundation.

Read full description of shifts.

Innovation Strand #5

3:30 p.m.  -  4:15 p.m.
Cumberland BCJKL & Reunion ABC

Leading the way to competencies.

Shift 1 — From Programming to Bootcamp: How the Model for Workforce Development is Changing to Bridge the Gap Between Training and Employment  Reunion A

Speakers: Sandee Kastrul, President & Co-founder, i.c.stars

Shift 2 — Creating IT Futures – Reunion B

Speakers: Laura Lai, Senior Program Manager of Philanthropy, AT&T Services, Inc.; Larry O’Connell, Vice President of Global Technical Leadership & Global TechLine, IBM; Eric Larson, Director, IT Futures Labs, Creating IT Futures Foundation.

Shift 3 — “Retail+Plus” – Advancing mobility in Retail and Adjacent Sectors – Reunion C

Speakers: Eric Vincent, CEO, Vio Consulting, LLC, Consultant to Innovate+Educate, moderator; Anne Lopez, Innovate+Educate, Project Director, Dallas Retail + Plus; Dr. Diane Minger, Business, Management, Marketing Coordinator, Cedar Valley College; Gemmy S. Allen, Co-Coordinator and Faculty, Management and Business Administration, North Lake College; Working Learner with CVS (TBA); Yani Hurst, Advisor, Workforce Initiatives Department AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, NM, OK, PR & TX, CVS Health; Martha Laboissiere, Program Director, Generation USA, McKinsey Social Initiative / Senior Expert, McKinsey & Company.

Shift 4 — Performance-Based Strategies for Success – Cumberland B

Speakers: Anne Gielczyk, Business and Industry Manager, Nocti Business Solutions and Margaret Kirkpatrick, Director of National External Diploma Program, CASAS.

Shift 5 — How to Empower, Elevate and Motivate Your Workforce with Integrated, Competency-based Education – Cumberland L

Speakers: Frank F. Britt, Chief Executive Officer, Penn Foster and Whitney Taylor, Learning & Development Program Specialist, Banfield Pet Hospital.

Shift 6 — New Solutions in Higher Education to Shift the Model – Cumberland C

Speakers: Joanna Schneier, CEO, Cognotion, moderator; Michael Savoie, Dean of the College of Technology & Computing, Utah Valley University; Peter Smith, Orkand Chair, Professor of Innovative Practices in Higher Education, UMUC.

Shift 7 — Connecting Competencies to Careers with Open Badges – Cumberland J

Speakers: Donna Walker, Director, IBM Training and Skills and Peter Janzow, Acclaim Sr. Director Business Development, Pearson VUE.

Shift 8 — Assessment+Data+Policy=Preparing a Job Ready Workforce – Cumberland K

Speakers: Steve Partridge, Vice President of Workforce Development, Northern Virginia Community College (NOVA), moderator; Craig Herndon, Vice Chancellor for Workforce Development Services, Virginia’s Community Colleges; Dan Restuccia, Chief Analytics Officer, Burning Glass; Walt Jiménez, Vice President, Assessment Development, ProExam; Peter Shiras, Executive Vice President, Business Development, International Youth Foundation.

Read full description of shifts.

Ed & Employment Tech Showcase

4:15 p.m.  -  6:15 p.m.
Reunion Foyer

Don’t miss the Ed & Employment Tech Showcase featuring 35 innovative companies representing the latest “shifts” in the landscape of education to employment! This includes rapid-fire 10 minute presentations from companies leading innovation leading to the SHIFT.

Hor’dourves and drinks will be served.

Speaker:
Alex Lasry, Senior Vice President, Milwaukee Bucks, a partner of SkillSmart

Close It Buffet Dinner

6:15 p.m.  -  6:45 p.m.
Reunion D

The Shift: Reinventing the Recruiting Process and Mitigating Inherent Biases

6:45 p.m.  -  7:30 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

“If You do not intentionally include, You unintentionally exclude.”

Speakers:
Luis Pinto, Global Operations Partner, Learn Capital, moderator
Crystal Huang, Co-Founder and CEO, ProSky
Angela Antony, CEO, Scoutible

Dessert Chat

7:30  -  8:00 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom

Speakers:
Ryan Craig, Managing Director, University Ventures, moderator
Deborah Quazzo, Founder and Managing Partner, GSV
Karin Norington-Reaves, CEO, Chicago Cook Workforce Partnership
Anthony Miller, Co-Founder and Partner, The Vistria Group

Close It Summit After Party with Entertainment by Tiffany Christopher, Skills Beyond Belief!

8:00 p.m.  -  10:00 p.m.
Reunion Ballroom ABCD

tiffanychristopher
Don’t miss seeing the musical skills of Tiffany Christopher and enjoy refreshments provided by the Close It Late Bird Bar.

“Tiffany Christopher strums like a sweet typhoon & sings with a voice full-to-bursting with contagious optimism, bootstrap tenacity, and all-out-heart!” — L. Miller, offBeat Magazine

October 6, 2016

Busses leave for Close It Conference at the State Fair of Texas – Gate #6 – Texas Discovery Gardens

7:45 a.m.  -  8:30 a.m.
Reunion Tower Driveway

Gate #6 – Texas Discovery Gardens Ballroom

Opening Speakers

9:00 a.m.  -  10:00 a.m.
Texas Discovery Gardens Ballroom
photo credit: Kevin Brown/State Fair of Texas

photo credit: Kevin Brown/State Fair of Texas

Speakers:
Manoj Govindan, Technology Discovery and Business Development Executive, Office of Innovation, Wells Fargo
John Palmer, Chief Learning Officer, AT&T
Monty Hamilton, CEO, Rural Sourcing

The Shift: Continuing the Voices for Economic Mobility

10:00 a.m.  -  11:00 a.m.
Texas Discovery Gardens Ballroom

Speakers:
Maria Flynn, Senior Vice President, Jobs for the Future, moderator
Nicole Anderson, AVP, Social Innovation & President of the AT&T Foundation, AT&T Services, Inc.
Cassius Johnson, Senior Director of Policy and Government Affairs, Year Up
Richard Reeves, Co-Director, Center on Children and Families, The Brookings Institution

Shift Happens: Invisible Talent – Featuring Drew Pearson, Dallas Cowboys

11:00 a.m.  -  12:00 p.m.
Texas Discovery Gardens Ballroom

Speakers:
Mike Marriner, Co-founder, Roadtrip Nation, moderator
Drew Pearson, Sportscaster & Former Wide Receiver, 1973-1983, Dallas Cowboys
Paula Sammons, Program Officer, WKK Foundation
Luis Maes, Senior Manager, Walmart Foundation
Laura Roberts, Program Associate, The Rockefeller Foundation

Stay for Autographs from Drew Pearson!

12:00 p.m.  -  12:30 p.m.

Lunch and Tickets to the State Fair of Texas!

12:00 p.m.  -  4:00 p.m.
The State Fair of Texas

Please join us in enjoying the day at the State Fair of Texas. It was recently recognized as one of the top 5 State Fairs in the USA.

With education at the core of its foundation, the State Fair of Texas aims to provide quality educational opportunities for students within the community, both locally and statewide. In line with this mission, the Fair currently donates 1.7 million free admission tickets each year to students and teachers.

That is why we are providing you a free ticket to the State Fair of Texas!

Busses from The State Fair to the Hyatt Regency

12:00 p.m.  -  4:00 p.m.

Shuttle will run every 15 – 20 minutes.